Moreover

Bistorta - Polygonum bistorta

Bistorta - Polygonum bistorta


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Polygonum bistorta L.
Family: Pologonacee.
Common names: savarin salvadi, tortorete, lazzuola, amarella, legna de bo.
Habitat: prefers very moist mountain soils.
Parts used: leaves and roots.

Bistorta - Polygonum bistorta: Cultivation


Harvest: the roots in autumn. The leaves are late spring.
Storage: both parts dry in the sun and are kept in ventilated containers.
Properties: astringent, soothing, tonic, antidiarrheal.
Use: infusions and decoctions, both for external and internal use.
Notes: the leaves, if picked in spring, are surrogates of the spinach.



Comments:

  1. Alrik

    Just that is necessary. I know, that together we can come to a right answer.



Write a message