Moreover

Asparagus - Asparagus


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Asparagus officinalis
Family: Liliaceae
Common names: rusco, spalice, sparag, spares, spirgene
Habitat: mostly cultivated, there are spontaneous varieties that grow in the sea resorts.
Parts used: both the stem and the root

Asparagus - Asparagus: Property of the Asparagus


Collection:
Roots: In October November
Fasti: April May
Storage:
Roots: dry in the sun and store in plastic bags.
Drums: They are consumed fresh
Properties: depuratieve, diuretic.
Internal use. Use the roots to make infusions, deocotti, syrups.
Notes: the stems are often used in the kitchen, in different dishes.