Moreover

Borage - Borago officinalis


Borage


Name: Borago officinalis L.
Family: Borraginaceae.
Common names: burros, napatara, vurrani, burage, erba de la torta, burraxi.
Habitat: from the plain to the first mountain slopes.
Parts used: flowers and leaves.

Borage - Borago officinalis: Cultivation


Harvest: leaves in June-July and flowers in spring.
Properties: the leaves are not dried, but are used fresh, the flowers are dried in well-ventilated places.
Use: decoctions and infusions for gargling.
Note: the application of boiled leaves is indicated to combat gout pains.