Garden

Aconite - Aconitum vulparia


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Aconitum
Common Name: Aconito
Family: Ranunculaceae
Bulb type: tuberous root
Bulb size: from 10 / 12cm up to 20 cm
It is a perennial, growing in Asia, Europe and North America. Its fragrance-free flowers form characteristic "spikes" and spots of blue, pink and white.
Aconitum vulparia which is commonly called Aconite is often used because it is a variety that is easy to cultivate, very common for coloring rock gardens and flower beds.

Characteristics of the flower and the plant



The aconite flower has a length ranging from 18 to 30 cm and a plant can even have about thirty flowers. The flowering periods are summer and autumn.
The height is between 85-125 cm. The stem is unique and is covered with dark green leaves. The flowers that produce this bulbous plant can take on different colors ranging from blue to white to lilac, they develop in the form of an ear with an erect stem, creating spectacular flowering bushes that go to decorate the gardens in the late summer and autumn.

Cultivation methods



Ground:
The ideal is a moist soil and very rich in humus with good drainage.
Planting period:
Spring
Depth of planting:
The bulb must be covered with a layer of about 3/4 cm of earth; it is good to leave a space of 18/28 cm between one bulb and another, even if the distance may vary depending on the effect you want to achieve.
Light: Full light and half shade

Cultivation techniques



Aconitum vulparia is a bulbous plant that for better growth needs to be placed in bright areas, it can also be placed in areas in partial shade but in which it can receive direct light during the day. It is a genus of plants that adapts to both the hottest and winter temperatures, even the most rigid ones, without requiring special precautions other than a well-drained soil. Due to these characteristics, Aconitum vulparia can be grown in the ground without the need to provide protection such as mulching material or non-woven fabric during the winter season.

Watering and soil


The Aconito is a plant that does not require particular cultivation precautions being a hardy rustic species; as regards the correct supply of water it is advisable to supply water in a constant manner so as to guarantee a good soil moisture, taking care however to check that water stagnations do not form which can cause the onset of rot radicals very harmful to the health of this kind of plant.
For the best possible growth it is advisable that the dwelling of specimens of this variety in a soil that is rich in organic substances and well drained, for this reason it is possible to mix with the soil of the sand to lighten the soil.

Aconite - Aconitum vulparia: Pests and diseases



The aconite has good resistance qualities that allow it to cope with the attack of common parasites. The excessive presence of humidity can cause the onset of root rot and the possible appearance of fungal diseases that are difficult to cure.
To make sure that this does not happen it is good to intervene promptly with special products and in the most extreme cases provide for a transplant in soils with good drainage.