Garden

Cyclamen - Cyclamen


GeneralitŠ°


Cyclamen Persicum was obtained from the latifolium species (of Greek origin) and has become the most cultivated and traded cyclamen. The plant is the subject of extensive industrial cultivation for the sale of flowering pots and the cultivation is normally carried out in greenhouses.
Ornamental cyclamen plants should be kept away from too low temperatures and from currents of air that are too cold. Unlike the wild cyclamen, in fact, the low temperatures suffer very much and are kept sheltered during the coldest periods of the year.
Among the most known and widespread varieties are Cyclamen neapolitanum and Cyclamen europeanum; both of these species grow spontaneously in our forests.
The Cyclamen in a nutshell
Name: Cyclamen Persicum
Common name: Ciclamino
Family: Primulaceae
Bulb type: rhizome
Bulb size: from 10 / 12cm up to 20 cm

Characteristics of the flower



The cyclamen flower may have smooth, curled or jagged petals; the colors range from white to red, including all the various shades of pink and purple. The flowering periods are summer and autumn. The flowers are found on the ends of long green stems, are very fragrant and have a size of about 1-3 cm.
Ornamental cyclamen is generally a plant that is found in nurseries and florists in autumn and winter. Its flowering period in nature would be summer but for productive reasons, the ornamental variety is now found throughout the year.
Finally, a useful piece of advice concerning the flowers of this plant. When the cyclamen fades, it will be very important to progressively reduce the waterings until they stop, causing the whole part of the plant to lose all its air. Later around the month of August, we will have to take the tubers and put them back in a soil rich in organic substance to which we will have to provide abundant watering to make the plant grow again and flourish.

Plant characteristics



The leaves are green: in the inner part, dark green, in the outer part light green. The plant is 10/15 cm high. The upper part of the leaves is characterized by very particular silver stains that give a very pleasant ornamental appearance to the plants.
These ornamental cyclamens must be watered regularly to guarantee the plant the water it needs, without exaggerating with the humidity of the soil and without leaving the soil too wet.
When we water the cyclamen persicum we avoid to wet the petals of the flowers, possibly wetting only the soil. Even wetting the petals may in fact ruin them and stain them.

Cyclamen - Cyclamen: Cultivation methods



For proper growth and optimum development of the cyclamen, the recommended soil must be porous and rich in humus. The planting period is spring; as regards the depth of this, the bulb must be covered with a light layer of earth. The distance between the plants should be about 4-5 cm. Cyclamen plants prefer shaded positions.
If you want to reproduce the species of cyclamen that we already have, we need to know the main needs of the plant and the cultivation techniques to proceed with the reproduction of our cyclamens. First of all, it is important to know that the multiplication of these flowers is not easy. It can in any case be by seed or by division of the bulb. In the first case, we will have to wait about 3 years before we can admire the newborn flower, in the second we will have to wait for the parts of the cyclamen to become invigorated and bloom again.